Alta Época, Tesoros Coloniales y Relojes de Lujo

Magnificent Great Romanist Saint John the Baptist from the 16th century, work of Juan de Juni (Joigny, France, 1506-Valladolid, April 10, 1577)

Precio base: €7,500

Precio estimado: €12 000 - €14 000

Good condition, in polychrome and gilded wood. Dimensions: 86 x 30 x 30 cm. Reference bibliography: Martín González, Juan José (1974). Juan de Juni. Life and work. Madrid: National Board of Museums. ISBN 84-369-0335-8. Provenance: important Spanish private collection.